Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam

What is Meadowfoam Seed Oil?

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam flower, limnanthes alba, that is found in northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island and British Columbia. The plant is named due to its resemblance to the white foam on the ocean while in bloom. The seeds are pressed then the oil is refined to produce meadowfoam seed oil. It has superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits.

Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam seed oil is slightly waxy and closely resembles human sebum. When used in skin care, it naturally helps your skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis it delivers good barrier formation and helps to lock fragrance onto the skin while also helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions that are sometimes perceived as drying. It is a waxy oil and its rich texture which makes it the perfect choice to lock in skin’s natural moisture to help prevent dryness and soften the skin.

.Meadowfoam seed oil is the perfect choice for mature skin due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is so superior as an anti-oxidant that it may be used to extend the shelf life of other more fragile oils and oil blends. Anyone with mature or dry skin will love meadowfoam seed oil. If choosing an eco-friendly sustainable oil is high on your list, meadowfoam seed oil is ideal. 

 

0

First time orders use promo code NUMBERONE for 10% off your ord Dismiss